International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DECLIN03

If the Report indicates that there has been an improvement, how did the following contribute to the improvement: decline in abuses, arrests, etc.? [Answered only if IMPRV03 = 1.]
  0) Not mentioned in the Report
  1) Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned in the Report 185 94.4% 94.4% -.24
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 11 5.6% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 95.9%
70
95.7%
45
92.1%
70
94.4%
185
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 4.1%
3
4.3%
2
7.9%
6
5.6%
11
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 98.2%
112
94.0%
47
81.3%
26
94.4%
185
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 1.8%
2
6.0%
3
18.8%
6
5.6%
11
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 99.0%
101
93.3%
42
85.7%
42
94.4%
185
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 1.0%
1
6.7%
3
14.3%
7
5.6%
11
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 100.0%
48
88.2%
30
96.2%
50
85.0%
17
87.5%
7
97.1%
33
94.4%
185
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
11.8%
4
3.8%
2
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
5.6%
11
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196