International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


PROSEC03

If the Report indicates that there has been an improvement, how did the following contribute to the improvement: prosecution of those who abuse religious freedom? [Answered only if IMPRV03 = 1.]
  0) Not mentioned in the Report
  1) Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned in the Report 190 96.9% 96.9% -.18
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 6 3.1% 100% 5.6

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 97.3%
71
100.0%
47
94.7%
72
96.9%
190
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
3.1%
6
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 99.1%
113
92.0%
46
96.9%
31
96.9%
190
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.9%
1
8.0%
4
3.1%
1
3.1%
6
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 99.0%
101
95.6%
43
93.9%
46
96.9%
190
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 1.0%
1
4.4%
2
6.1%
3
3.1%
6
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 100.0%
48
94.1%
32
96.2%
50
100.0%
20
75.0%
6
100.0%
34
96.9%
190
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196