International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


WORKSH03

If the Report indicates that there has been an improvement, how did the following contribute to the improvement: workshops or other programs promoting religious freedom? [Answered only if IMPRV03 = 1.]
  0) Not mentioned in the Report
  1) Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned in the Report 187 95.4% 95.4% -.22
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 9 4.6% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 97.3%
71
100.0%
47
90.8%
69
95.4%
187
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.2%
7
4.6%
9
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 100.0%
114
92.0%
46
84.4%
27
95.4%
187
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
8.0%
4
15.6%
5
4.6%
9
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 99.0%
101
97.8%
44
85.7%
42
95.4%
187
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 1.0%
1
2.2%
1
14.3%
7
4.6%
9
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 100.0%
48
97.1%
33
96.2%
50
80.0%
16
75.0%
6
100.0%
34
95.4%
187
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.8%
2
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196