International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


EVENTS03

If the Report indicates that there has been an improvement, how did the following contribute to the improvement: high profile events promoting religious freedom? [Answered only if IMPRV03 = 1.]
  0) Not mentioned in the Report
  1) Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned in the Report 189 96.4% 96.4% -.19
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 7 3.6% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 97.3%
71
100.0%
47
93.4%
71
96.4%
189
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
3.6%
7
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 99.1%
113
94.0%
47
90.6%
29
96.4%
189
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.9%
1
6.0%
3
9.4%
3
3.6%
7
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 100.0%
102
93.3%
42
91.8%
45
96.4%
189
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
8.2%
4
3.6%
7
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 100.0%
48
97.1%
33
96.2%
50
80.0%
16
100.0%
8
100.0%
34
96.4%
189
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.8%
2
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196