International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


UN03

If the Report indicates that there has been an improvement, how did the following contribute to the improvement: United Nations (UN) or Non-Government Organization (NGO) activities advocating or promoting religious freedom? [Answered only if IMPRV03 = 1.]
  0) Not mentioned in the Report
  1) Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor
  2) Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned in the Report 190 96.9% 96.9% -.17
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 5 2.6% 99.5% 4.55
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 1 .5% 100% 9.26

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
92.1%
70
96.9%
190
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
2.6%
5
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 100.0%
114
98.0%
49
84.4%
27
96.9%
190
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
12.5%
4
2.6%
5
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 100.0%
102
97.8%
44
89.8%
44
96.9%
190
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
8.2%
4
2.6%
5
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
98.1%
51
85.0%
17
75.0%
6
100.0%
34
96.9%
190
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196