International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DIALOG03

If the Report indicates that there has been an improvement, how did the following contribute to the improvement: dialogues promoting religious freedom? [Answered only if IMPRV03 = 1.]
  0) Not mentioned in the Report
  1) Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned in the Report 182 92.9% 92.9% -.28
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 14 7.1% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 94.5%
69
93.6%
44
90.8%
69
92.9%
182
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 5.5%
4
6.4%
3
9.2%
7
7.1%
14
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 97.4%
111
90.0%
45
81.3%
26
92.9%
182
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 2.6%
3
10.0%
5
18.8%
6
7.1%
14
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 97.1%
99
91.1%
41
85.7%
42
92.9%
182
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 2.9%
3
8.9%
4
14.3%
7
7.1%
14
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 100.0%
48
94.1%
32
88.5%
46
80.0%
16
87.5%
7
97.1%
33
92.9%
182
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
11.5%
6
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
7.1%
14
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196