International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LAW03

If the Report indicates that there has been an improvement, how did the following contribute to the improvement: changes in laws or government policies promoting religious freedom? [Answered only if IMPRV03 = 1.]
  0) Not mentioned in the Report
  1) Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor
  2) Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned in the Report 179 91.3% 91.3% -.29
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 13 6.6% 98% 2.41
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 4 2% 100% 5.12

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 93.2%
68
95.7%
45
86.8%
66
91.3%
179
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 5.5%
4
4.3%
2
9.2%
7
6.6%
13
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 95.6%
109
92.0%
46
75.0%
24
91.3%
179
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 4.4%
5
6.0%
3
15.6%
5
6.6%
13
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
9.4%
3
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 97.1%
99
88.9%
40
81.6%
40
91.3%
179
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 2.9%
3
8.9%
4
12.2%
6
6.6%
13
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
6.1%
3
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 100.0%
48
91.2%
31
90.4%
47
75.0%
15
75.0%
6
94.1%
32
91.3%
179
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
7.7%
4
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
6.6%
13
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196