International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


REGIME03

If the Report indicates that there has been an improvement, how did the following contribute to the improvement: changes in leadership or regime that result in greater religious freedom? [Answered only if IMPRV03 = 1.]
  0) Not mentioned in the Report
  1) Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor
  2) Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned in the Report 190 96.9% 96.9% -.17
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 2 1% 98% 3.17
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 4 2% 100% 6.52

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 95.9%
70
97.9%
46
97.4%
74
96.9%
190
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 1.4%
1
2.1%
1
2.6%
2
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 98.2%
112
98.0%
49
90.6%
29
96.9%
190
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.0%
2
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.9%
1
2.0%
1
6.3%
2
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 98.0%
100
95.6%
43
95.9%
47
96.9%
190
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 1.0%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 1.0%
1
2.2%
1
4.1%
2
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 100.0%
48
94.1%
32
96.2%
50
95.0%
19
87.5%
7
100.0%
34
96.9%
190
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196