International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


SOCATT03

If the Report indicates that there has been an improvement, how did the following contribute to the improvement: changes in social attitudes promoting religious freedom? [Answered only if IMPRV03 = 1.]
  0) Not mentioned in the Report
  1) Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor
  2) Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned in the Report 193 98.5% 98.5% -.11
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 2 1% 99.5% 5.63
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 1 .5% 100% 11.38

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 98.6%
72
100.0%
47
97.4%
74
98.5%
193
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.0%
2
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 99.1%
113
98.0%
49
96.9%
31
98.5%
193
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.9%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 100.0%
102
95.6%
43
98.0%
48
98.5%
193
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 100.0%
48
97.1%
33
98.1%
51
100.0%
20
87.5%
7
100.0%
34
98.5%
193
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196