International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CONVR303

According to the Report, were there any reports of forced religious conversion?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 187 95.4% 95.4% -.22
Yes 9 4.6% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 95.9%
70
100.0%
47
92.1%
70
95.4%
187
Yes 4.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 100.0%
114
96.0%
48
78.1%
25
95.4%
187
Yes 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
21.9%
7
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 99.0%
101
95.6%
43
87.8%
43
95.4%
187
Yes 1.0%
1
4.4%
2
12.2%
6
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 97.9%
47
85.3%
29
100.0%
52
95.0%
19
75.0%
6
100.0%
34
95.4%
187
Yes 2.1%
1
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196