International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MINORS03

According to the Report, were there any reports of U.S. minors being moved or held illegally due to religion?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 193 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Yes 3 1.5% 100% 8.01

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
96.1%
73
98.5%
193
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 100.0%
114
98.0%
49
93.8%
30
98.5%
193
Yes 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
6.3%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
93.9%
46
98.5%
193
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
98.1%
51
90.0%
18
100.0%
8
100.0%
34
98.5%
193
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196