International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


FALSE03

According to the Report, does the Government falsely accuse religious groups (e.g., engaged in legitimate protests) of engaging in terrorism?
  0) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 196 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76
100.0%
196
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, and they accost members of the group (threaten) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, and they arrest, detain or exile members of the group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, and they kill members of the group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32
100.0%
196
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, and they accost members of the group (threaten) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, and they arrest, detain or exile members of the group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, and they kill members of the group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49
100.0%
196
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, and they accost members of the group (threaten) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, and they arrest, detain or exile members of the group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, and they kill members of the group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34
100.0%
196
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, and they accost members of the group (threaten) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, and they arrest, detain or exile members of the group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, and they kill members of the group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196