International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


OTHREL03

According to the Report, societal attitudes toward other or nontraditional religions are reported to be�
  0) Open and tolerant
  1) Isolated discrimination
  2) Negative just in certain regions or just towards certain religious brands
  3) Hostile

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Open and tolerant 74 37.8% 37.8% -1.15
Isolated discrimination 25 12.8% 50.5% -.19
Negative just in certain regions or just towards certain religious brands 81 41.3% 91.8% .77
Hostile 16 8.2% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Open and tolerant 53.4%
39
29.8%
14
27.6%
21
37.8%
74
Isolated discrimination 5.5%
4
19.1%
9
15.8%
12
12.8%
25
Negative just in certain regions or just towards certain religious brands 38.4%
28
44.7%
21
42.1%
32
41.3%
81
Hostile 2.7%
2
6.4%
3
14.5%
11
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Open and tolerant 56.1%
64
12.0%
6
12.5%
4
37.8%
74
Isolated discrimination 10.5%
12
18.0%
9
12.5%
4
12.8%
25
Negative just in certain regions or just towards certain religious brands 31.6%
36
60.0%
30
46.9%
15
41.3%
81
Hostile 1.8%
2
10.0%
5
28.1%
9
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Open and tolerant 64.7%
66
15.6%
7
2.0%
1
37.8%
74
Isolated discrimination 9.8%
10
20.0%
9
12.2%
6
12.8%
25
Negative just in certain regions or just towards certain religious brands 23.5%
24
62.2%
28
59.2%
29
41.3%
81
Hostile 2.0%
2
2.2%
1
26.5%
13
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Open and tolerant 45.8%
22
44.1%
15
23.1%
12
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
64.7%
22
37.8%
74
Isolated discrimination 18.8%
9
0.0%
0
11.5%
6
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
14.7%
5
12.8%
25
Negative just in certain regions or just towards certain religious brands 27.1%
13
52.9%
18
59.6%
31
45.0%
9
37.5%
3
20.6%
7
41.3%
81
Hostile 8.3%
4
2.9%
1
5.8%
3
25.0%
5
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196