International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


RELATE03

According to the Report, relations between various religious communities are reported to be�
  0) Generally amicable
  1) Sometimes strained
  2) Negative just in certain regions or just towards certain religious brands
  3) Hostile

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Generally amicable 80 40.8% 40.8% -1.07
Sometimes strained 28 14.3% 55.1% -.12
Negative just in certain regions or just towards certain religious brands 71 36.2% 91.3% .83
Hostile 17 8.7% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Generally amicable 60.3%
44
38.3%
18
23.7%
18
40.8%
80
Sometimes strained 5.5%
4
14.9%
7
22.4%
17
14.3%
28
Negative just in certain regions or just towards certain religious brands 31.5%
23
40.4%
19
38.2%
29
36.2%
71
Hostile 2.7%
2
6.4%
3
15.8%
12
8.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Generally amicable 56.1%
64
18.0%
9
21.9%
7
40.8%
80
Sometimes strained 12.3%
14
16.0%
8
18.8%
6
14.3%
28
Negative just in certain regions or just towards certain religious brands 29.8%
34
50.0%
25
37.5%
12
36.2%
71
Hostile 1.8%
2
16.0%
8
21.9%
7
8.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Generally amicable 65.7%
67
26.7%
12
2.0%
1
40.8%
80
Sometimes strained 8.8%
9
20.0%
9
20.4%
10
14.3%
28
Negative just in certain regions or just towards certain religious brands 21.6%
22
44.4%
20
59.2%
29
36.2%
71
Hostile 3.9%
4
8.9%
4
18.4%
9
8.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Generally amicable 45.8%
22
55.9%
19
34.6%
18
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
55.9%
19
40.8%
80
Sometimes strained 12.5%
6
0.0%
0
13.5%
7
30.0%
6
37.5%
3
17.6%
6
14.3%
28
Negative just in certain regions or just towards certain religious brands 29.2%
14
41.2%
14
44.2%
23
45.0%
9
25.0%
2
26.5%
9
36.2%
71
Hostile 12.5%
6
2.9%
1
7.7%
4
15.0%
3
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196