International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TOLERA03

According to the Report, are there activities reported that promote tolerance and understanding between adherents of different religions?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 98 50% 50% -.92
Yes 97 49.5% 99.5% .87
4 1 .5% 100% 6.23

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 49.3%
36
51.1%
24
50.0%
38
50.0%
98
Yes 49.3%
36
48.9%
23
50.0%
38
49.5%
97
4 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 45.6%
52
50.0%
25
65.6%
21
50.0%
98
Yes 53.5%
61
50.0%
25
34.4%
11
49.5%
97
4 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 44.1%
45
60.0%
27
53.1%
26
50.0%
98
Yes 54.9%
56
40.0%
18
46.9%
23
49.5%
97
4 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 50.0%
24
64.7%
22
46.2%
24
40.0%
8
75.0%
6
41.2%
14
50.0%
98
Yes 47.9%
23
35.3%
12
53.8%
28
60.0%
12
25.0%
2
58.8%
20
49.5%
97
4 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196