International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


SOCMV03

According to the Report, are social movements reported that have religious agendas?
  0) No
  1) Yes but inactive
  2) Yes and active

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 102 52% 52% -.95
Yes but inactive 4 2% 54.1% .06
Yes and active 90 45.9% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 63.0%
46
55.3%
26
39.5%
30
52.0%
102
Yes but inactive 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.6%
2
2.0%
4
Yes and active 37.0%
27
40.4%
19
57.9%
44
45.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 63.2%
72
34.0%
17
40.6%
13
52.0%
102
Yes but inactive 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
2.0%
4
Yes and active 35.1%
40
66.0%
33
53.1%
17
45.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 61.8%
63
46.7%
21
36.7%
18
52.0%
102
Yes but inactive 1.0%
1
4.4%
2
2.0%
1
2.0%
4
Yes and active 37.3%
38
48.9%
22
61.2%
30
45.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 35.4%
17
76.5%
26
51.9%
27
50.0%
10
12.5%
1
61.8%
21
52.0%
102
Yes but inactive 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Yes and active 58.3%
28
23.5%
8
46.2%
24
50.0%
10
87.5%
7
38.2%
13
45.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196