International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVFIN103

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, how are social movements financed: local donations? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 175 89.3% 89.3% -.35
Yes 21 10.7% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 94.5%
69
87.2%
41
85.5%
65
89.3%
175
Yes 5.5%
4
12.8%
6
14.5%
11
10.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 94.7%
108
80.0%
40
84.4%
27
89.3%
175
Yes 5.3%
6
20.0%
10
15.6%
5
10.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 92.2%
94
86.7%
39
85.7%
42
89.3%
175
Yes 7.8%
8
13.3%
6
14.3%
7
10.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 75.0%
36
94.1%
32
88.5%
46
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
97.1%
33
89.3%
175
Yes 25.0%
12
5.9%
2
11.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
10.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196