International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVFIN203

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, how are social movements financed: foreign donations? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 185 94.4% 94.4% -.24
Yes 11 5.6% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 97.3%
71
97.9%
46
89.5%
68
94.4%
185
Yes 2.7%
2
2.1%
1
10.5%
8
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 98.2%
112
90.0%
45
87.5%
28
94.4%
185
Yes 1.8%
2
10.0%
5
12.5%
4
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 97.1%
99
88.9%
40
93.9%
46
94.4%
185
Yes 2.9%
3
11.1%
5
6.1%
3
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 89.6%
43
94.1%
32
92.3%
48
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34
94.4%
185
Yes 10.4%
5
5.9%
2
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196