International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVLED103

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, how are social movements led: by a religious person? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 179 91.3% 91.3% -.31
Yes 17 8.7% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 93.2%
68
89.4%
42
90.8%
69
91.3%
179
Yes 6.8%
5
10.6%
5
9.2%
7
8.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 93.0%
106
88.0%
44
90.6%
29
91.3%
179
Yes 7.0%
8
12.0%
6
9.4%
3
8.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 91.2%
93
91.1%
41
91.8%
45
91.3%
179
Yes 8.8%
9
8.9%
4
8.2%
4
8.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 72.9%
35
97.1%
33
96.2%
50
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
97.1%
33
91.3%
179
Yes 27.1%
13
2.9%
1
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
8.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196