International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVLED203

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, how are social movements led: by a lay activist? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 191 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Yes 5 2.6% 100% 6.16

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 95.9%
70
100.0%
47
97.4%
74
97.4%
191
Yes 4.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 97.4%
111
100.0%
50
93.8%
30
97.4%
191
Yes 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 97.1%
99
95.6%
43
100.0%
49
97.4%
191
Yes 2.9%
3
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 97.9%
47
91.2%
31
98.1%
51
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34
97.4%
191
Yes 2.1%
1
8.8%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196