International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVLED303

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, how are social movements led: by a political party? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 187 95.4% 95.4% -.22
Yes 9 4.6% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 95.9%
70
95.7%
45
94.7%
72
95.4%
187
Yes 4.1%
3
4.3%
2
5.3%
4
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 97.4%
111
90.0%
45
96.9%
31
95.4%
187
Yes 2.6%
3
10.0%
5
3.1%
1
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 96.1%
98
93.3%
42
95.9%
47
95.4%
187
Yes 3.9%
4
6.7%
3
4.1%
2
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 89.6%
43
100.0%
34
94.2%
49
100.0%
20
87.5%
7
100.0%
34
95.4%
187
Yes 10.4%
5
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196