International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVLED403

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, how are social movements led: other (explain in notes)? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 188 95.9% 95.9% -.21
Yes 8 4.1% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 97.3%
71
93.6%
44
96.1%
73
95.9%
188
Yes 2.7%
2
6.4%
3
3.9%
3
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 99.1%
113
90.0%
45
93.8%
30
95.9%
188
Yes 0.9%
1
10.0%
5
6.3%
2
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 98.0%
100
95.6%
43
91.8%
45
95.9%
188
Yes 2.0%
2
4.4%
2
8.2%
4
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 95.8%
46
100.0%
34
92.3%
48
100.0%
20
87.5%
7
97.1%
33
95.9%
188
Yes 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196