International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVID103

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, what is the motivating force or identity of social movements: nationalistic? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 188 95.9% 95.9% -.21
Yes 8 4.1% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 98.6%
72
93.6%
44
94.7%
72
95.9%
188
Yes 1.4%
1
6.4%
3
5.3%
4
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 97.4%
111
94.0%
47
93.8%
30
95.9%
188
Yes 2.6%
3
6.0%
3
6.3%
2
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 97.1%
99
95.6%
43
93.9%
46
95.9%
188
Yes 2.9%
3
4.4%
2
6.1%
3
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 93.8%
45
100.0%
34
94.2%
49
95.0%
19
100.0%
8
97.1%
33
95.9%
188
Yes 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196