International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVID203

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, what is the motivating force or identity of social movements: international? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 194 99% 99% -.1
Yes 2 1% 100% 9.8

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 97.3%
71
100.0%
47
100.0%
76
99.0%
194
Yes 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 99.1%
113
98.0%
49
100.0%
32
99.0%
194
Yes 0.9%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 98.0%
100
100.0%
45
100.0%
49
99.0%
194
Yes 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 95.8%
46
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34
99.0%
194
Yes 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196