International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVID303

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, what is the motivating force or identity of social movements: ethnic? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 189 96.4% 96.4% -.19
Yes 7 3.6% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 97.3%
71
100.0%
47
93.4%
71
96.4%
189
Yes 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 96.5%
110
94.0%
47
100.0%
32
96.4%
189
Yes 3.5%
4
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 97.1%
99
93.3%
42
98.0%
48
96.4%
189
Yes 2.9%
3
6.7%
3
2.0%
1
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 95.8%
46
100.0%
34
92.3%
48
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
97.1%
33
96.4%
189
Yes 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196