International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVID403

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, what is the motivating force or identity of social movements: religious? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 151 77% 77% -.55
Yes 45 23% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 80.8%
59
78.7%
37
72.4%
55
77.0%
151
Yes 19.2%
14
21.3%
10
27.6%
21
23.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 79.8%
91
74.0%
37
71.9%
23
77.0%
151
Yes 20.2%
23
26.0%
13
28.1%
9
23.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 84.3%
86
75.6%
34
63.3%
31
77.0%
151
Yes 15.7%
16
24.4%
11
36.7%
18
23.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 72.9%
35
85.3%
29
78.8%
41
70.0%
14
62.5%
5
79.4%
27
77.0%
151
Yes 27.1%
13
14.7%
5
21.2%
11
30.0%
6
37.5%
3
20.6%
7
23.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196