International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVID503

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, what is the motivating force or identity of social movements: other (specify in notes)? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 166 84.7% 84.7% -.42
Yes 30 15.3% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 89.0%
65
80.9%
38
82.9%
63
84.7%
166
Yes 11.0%
8
19.1%
9
17.1%
13
15.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 90.4%
103
76.0%
38
78.1%
25
84.7%
166
Yes 9.6%
11
24.0%
12
21.9%
7
15.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 88.2%
90
84.4%
38
77.6%
38
84.7%
166
Yes 11.8%
12
15.6%
7
22.4%
11
15.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 83.3%
40
91.2%
31
82.7%
43
85.0%
17
62.5%
5
88.2%
30
84.7%
166
Yes 16.7%
8
8.8%
3
17.3%
9
15.0%
3
37.5%
3
11.8%
4
15.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196