International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVFIN03

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, how are social movements financed? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2.]\
  0) None
  1) Local donations
  2) Local and foreign donations
  3) Government funding
  4) Local, foreign and government funding

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 171 87.2% 87.2% -.33
Local donations 10 5.1% 92.3% .92
Local and foreign donations 7 3.6% 95.9% 2.17
Government funding 4 2% 98% 3.43
Local, foreign and government funding 4 2% 100% 4.68

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
None 93.2%
68
85.1%
40
82.9%
63
87.2%
171
Local donations 2.7%
2
10.6%
5
3.9%
3
5.1%
10
Local and foreign donations 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
3.6%
7
Government funding 1.4%
1
2.1%
1
2.6%
2
2.0%
4
Local, foreign and government funding 1.4%
1
2.1%
1
2.6%
2
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
None 93.9%
107
76.0%
38
81.3%
26
87.2%
171
Local donations 3.5%
4
10.0%
5
3.1%
1
5.1%
10
Local and foreign donations 1.8%
2
4.0%
2
9.4%
3
3.6%
7
Government funding 0.9%
1
4.0%
2
3.1%
1
2.0%
4
Local, foreign and government funding 0.0%
0
6.0%
3
3.1%
1
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
None 91.2%
93
82.2%
37
83.7%
41
87.2%
171
Local donations 4.9%
5
2.2%
1
8.2%
4
5.1%
10
Local and foreign donations 2.0%
2
8.9%
4
2.0%
1
3.6%
7
Government funding 1.0%
1
4.4%
2
2.0%
1
2.0%
4
Local, foreign and government funding 1.0%
1
2.2%
1
4.1%
2
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
None 72.9%
35
94.1%
32
82.7%
43
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
97.1%
33
87.2%
171
Local donations 14.6%
7
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
5.1%
10
Local and foreign donations 6.3%
3
5.9%
2
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
Government funding 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Local, foreign and government funding 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196