International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVLED03

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, how are social movements led? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) None
  1) By a cleric or religious person
  2) By a lay activist
  3) Political party
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 157 80.1% 80.1% -.42
By a cleric or religious person 17 8.7% 88.8% .54
By a lay activist 5 2.6% 91.3% 1.51
Political party 9 4.6% 95.9% 2.48
Other 8 4.1% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
None 82.2%
60
78.7%
37
78.9%
60
80.1%
157
By a cleric or religious person 6.8%
5
10.6%
5
9.2%
7
8.7%
17
By a lay activist 4.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2.6%
5
Political party 4.1%
3
4.3%
2
5.3%
4
4.6%
9
Other 2.7%
2
6.4%
3
3.9%
3
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
None 86.8%
99
68.0%
34
75.0%
24
80.1%
157
By a cleric or religious person 7.0%
8
12.0%
6
9.4%
3
8.7%
17
By a lay activist 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
2.6%
5
Political party 2.6%
3
10.0%
5
3.1%
1
4.6%
9
Other 0.9%
1
10.0%
5
6.3%
2
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
None 82.4%
84
75.6%
34
79.6%
39
80.1%
157
By a cleric or religious person 8.8%
9
8.9%
4
8.2%
4
8.7%
17
By a lay activist 2.9%
3
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Political party 3.9%
4
6.7%
3
4.1%
2
4.6%
9
Other 2.0%
2
4.4%
2
8.2%
4
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
None 56.3%
27
88.2%
30
80.8%
42
100.0%
20
75.0%
6
94.1%
32
80.1%
157
By a cleric or religious person 27.1%
13
2.9%
1
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
8.7%
17
By a lay activist 2.1%
1
8.8%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Political party 10.4%
5
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
Other 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196