International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVID03

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, how are social movements led? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) None
  1) Nationalistic
  2) International
  3) Ethnic
  4) Religious
  5) Combination of these
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 104 53.1% 53.1% -.87
Nationalistic 8 4.1% 57.1% -.4
International 2 1% 58.2% .06
Ethnic 7 3.6% 61.7% .53
Religious 45 23% 84.7% 1
Combination of these 28 14.3% 99% 1.47
Other 2 1% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
None 63.0%
46
53.2%
25
43.4%
33
53.1%
104
Nationalistic 1.4%
1
6.4%
3
5.3%
4
4.1%
8
International 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Ethnic 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
3.6%
7
Religious 19.2%
14
21.3%
10
27.6%
21
23.0%
45
Combination of these 9.6%
7
17.0%
8
17.1%
13
14.3%
28
Other 1.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
None 63.2%
72
36.0%
18
43.8%
14
53.1%
104
Nationalistic 2.6%
3
6.0%
3
6.3%
2
4.1%
8
International 0.9%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Ethnic 3.5%
4
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
Religious 20.2%
23
26.0%
13
28.1%
9
23.0%
45
Combination of these 9.6%
11
20.0%
10
21.9%
7
14.3%
28
Other 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
None 64.7%
66
48.9%
22
32.7%
16
53.1%
104
Nationalistic 2.9%
3
4.4%
2
6.1%
3
4.1%
8
International 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Ethnic 2.9%
3
6.7%
3
2.0%
1
3.6%
7
Religious 15.7%
16
24.4%
11
36.7%
18
23.0%
45
Combination of these 9.8%
10
15.6%
7
22.4%
11
14.3%
28
Other 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
None 41.7%
20
76.5%
26
48.1%
25
50.0%
10
25.0%
2
61.8%
21
53.1%
104
Nationalistic 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.1%
8
International 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Ethnic 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.6%
7
Religious 27.1%
13
14.7%
5
21.2%
11
30.0%
6
37.5%
3
20.6%
7
23.0%
45
Combination of these 12.5%
6
8.8%
3
17.3%
9
15.0%
3
37.5%
3
11.8%
4
14.3%
28
Other 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196