International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVOLD03

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, how long have social movements been operating in the nation? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) Unclear
  1) Less than 1 year
  2) 1 to 3 years
  3) 4 to 5 years
  4) More than 5 years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Unclear 125 63.8% 63.8% -.72
Less than 1 year 1 .5% 64.3% -.15
1 to 3 years 12 6.1% 70.4% .42
4 to 5 years 10 5.1% 75.5% 1
More than 5 years 48 24.5% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Unclear 69.9%
51
63.8%
30
57.9%
44
63.8%
125
Less than 1 year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
1 to 3 years 6.8%
5
8.5%
4
3.9%
3
6.1%
12
4 to 5 years 8.2%
6
2.1%
1
3.9%
3
5.1%
10
More than 5 years 15.1%
11
25.5%
12
32.9%
25
24.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Unclear 71.1%
81
52.0%
26
56.3%
18
63.8%
125
Less than 1 year 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1 to 3 years 4.4%
5
12.0%
6
3.1%
1
6.1%
12
4 to 5 years 7.0%
8
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
More than 5 years 17.5%
20
30.0%
15
40.6%
13
24.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Unclear 71.6%
73
60.0%
27
51.0%
25
63.8%
125
Less than 1 year 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1 to 3 years 7.8%
8
4.4%
2
4.1%
2
6.1%
12
4 to 5 years 6.9%
7
4.4%
2
2.0%
1
5.1%
10
More than 5 years 12.7%
13
31.1%
14
42.9%
21
24.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Unclear 60.4%
29
76.5%
26
59.6%
31
60.0%
12
25.0%
2
73.5%
25
63.8%
125
Less than 1 year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1 to 3 years 10.4%
5
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
6.1%
12
4 to 5 years 6.3%
3
5.9%
2
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
More than 5 years 22.9%
11
14.7%
5
28.8%
15
35.0%
7
62.5%
5
14.7%
5
24.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196