International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVTYP03

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, are social movements violent? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes at times
  2) Yes as a regular practice

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 130 66.3% 66.3% -.65
Yes at times 50 25.5% 91.8% .91
Yes as a regular practice 16 8.2% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 75.3%
55
66.0%
31
57.9%
44
66.3%
130
Yes at times 19.2%
14
31.9%
15
27.6%
21
25.5%
50
Yes as a regular practice 5.5%
4
2.1%
1
14.5%
11
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 75.4%
86
50.0%
25
59.4%
19
66.3%
130
Yes at times 21.9%
25
36.0%
18
21.9%
7
25.5%
50
Yes as a regular practice 2.6%
3
14.0%
7
18.8%
6
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 77.5%
79
62.2%
28
46.9%
23
66.3%
130
Yes at times 20.6%
21
31.1%
14
30.6%
15
25.5%
50
Yes as a regular practice 2.0%
2
6.7%
3
22.4%
11
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 62.5%
30
76.5%
26
63.5%
33
65.0%
13
25.0%
2
76.5%
26
66.3%
130
Yes at times 25.0%
12
23.5%
8
34.6%
18
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
20.6%
7
25.5%
50
Yes as a regular practice 12.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
20.0%
4
50.0%
4
2.9%
1
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196