International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


RHETOR03

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: rhetoric/statements/preaching? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2 and if MVTYP03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 132 67.3% 67.3% -.66
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 17 8.7% 76% .51
Yes, and happens throughout the country 47 24% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 79.5%
58
70.2%
33
53.9%
41
67.3%
132
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 6.8%
5
8.5%
4
10.5%
8
8.7%
17
Yes, and happens throughout the country 13.7%
10
21.3%
10
35.5%
27
24.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 77.2%
88
50.0%
25
59.4%
19
67.3%
132
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 6.1%
7
14.0%
7
9.4%
3
8.7%
17
Yes, and happens throughout the country 16.7%
19
36.0%
18
31.3%
10
24.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 80.4%
82
64.4%
29
42.9%
21
67.3%
132
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 6.9%
7
8.9%
4
12.2%
6
8.7%
17
Yes, and happens throughout the country 12.7%
13
26.7%
12
44.9%
22
24.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 66.7%
32
88.2%
30
55.8%
29
60.0%
12
37.5%
3
76.5%
26
67.3%
132
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 18.8%
9
2.9%
1
9.6%
5
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
17
Yes, and happens throughout the country 14.6%
7
8.8%
3
34.6%
18
30.0%
6
62.5%
5
23.5%
8
24.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196