International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


THREA203

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: threats? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2 and if MVTYP03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 147 75% 75% -.55
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 15 7.7% 82.7% .75
Yes, and happens throughout the country 34 17.3% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 80.8%
59
74.5%
35
69.7%
53
75.0%
147
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 6.8%
5
10.6%
5
6.6%
5
7.7%
15
Yes, and happens throughout the country 12.3%
9
14.9%
7
23.7%
18
17.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 80.7%
92
64.0%
32
71.9%
23
75.0%
147
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 5.3%
6
16.0%
8
3.1%
1
7.7%
15
Yes, and happens throughout the country 14.0%
16
20.0%
10
25.0%
8
17.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 83.3%
85
75.6%
34
57.1%
28
75.0%
147
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 5.9%
6
8.9%
4
10.2%
5
7.7%
15
Yes, and happens throughout the country 10.8%
11
15.6%
7
32.7%
16
17.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 72.9%
35
94.1%
32
73.1%
38
75.0%
15
25.0%
2
73.5%
25
75.0%
147
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 16.7%
8
0.0%
0
9.6%
5
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
15
Yes, and happens throughout the country 10.4%
5
5.9%
2
17.3%
9
15.0%
3
75.0%
6
26.5%
9
17.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196