International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DEMO203

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: demolition or defacement of property? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2 and if MVTYP03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 144 73.5% 73.5% -.57
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 19 9.7% 83.2% .74
Yes, and happens throughout the country 33 16.8% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 78.1%
57
76.6%
36
67.1%
51
73.5%
144
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 6.8%
5
8.5%
4
13.2%
10
9.7%
19
Yes, and happens throughout the country 15.1%
11
14.9%
7
19.7%
15
16.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 73.7%
84
66.0%
33
84.4%
27
73.5%
144
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 8.8%
10
16.0%
8
3.1%
1
9.7%
19
Yes, and happens throughout the country 17.5%
20
18.0%
9
12.5%
4
16.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 80.4%
82
71.1%
32
61.2%
30
73.5%
144
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 6.9%
7
11.1%
5
14.3%
7
9.7%
19
Yes, and happens throughout the country 12.7%
13
17.8%
8
24.5%
12
16.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 81.3%
39
88.2%
30
59.6%
31
85.0%
17
25.0%
2
73.5%
25
73.5%
144
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 16.7%
8
5.9%
2
13.5%
7
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
19
Yes, and happens throughout the country 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
26.9%
14
5.0%
1
75.0%
6
26.5%
9
16.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196