International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


FINE203

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: extortion of fines? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2 and if MVTYP03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 189 96.4% 96.4% -.18
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 2 1% 97.4% 2.85
Yes, and happens throughout the country 5 2.6% 100% 5.88

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 97.3%
71
97.9%
46
94.7%
72
96.4%
189
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.0%
2
Yes, and happens throughout the country 1.4%
1
2.1%
1
3.9%
3
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 99.1%
113
92.0%
46
93.8%
30
96.4%
189
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.1%
1
1.0%
2
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.9%
1
6.0%
3
3.1%
1
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 100.0%
102
95.6%
43
89.8%
44
96.4%
189
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
1.0%
2
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
6.1%
3
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 95.8%
46
97.1%
33
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
62.5%
5
97.1%
33
96.4%
189
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes, and happens throughout the country 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
2.9%
1
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196