International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


PROTST03

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: protest events or public demonstrations? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2 and if MVTYP03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 177 90.3% 90.3% -.31
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 7 3.6% 93.9% 1.66
Yes, and happens throughout the country 12 6.1% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 95.9%
70
93.6%
44
82.9%
63
90.3%
177
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.4%
1
2.1%
1
6.6%
5
3.6%
7
Yes, and happens throughout the country 2.7%
2
4.3%
2
10.5%
8
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 94.7%
108
82.0%
41
87.5%
28
90.3%
177
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.8%
2
8.0%
4
3.1%
1
3.6%
7
Yes, and happens throughout the country 3.5%
4
10.0%
5
9.4%
3
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 94.1%
96
91.1%
41
81.6%
40
90.3%
177
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 2.0%
2
6.7%
3
4.1%
2
3.6%
7
Yes, and happens throughout the country 3.9%
4
2.2%
1
14.3%
7
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 85.4%
41
97.1%
33
94.2%
49
80.0%
16
62.5%
5
97.1%
33
90.3%
177
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 8.3%
4
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
Yes, and happens throughout the country 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
10.0%
2
37.5%
3
2.9%
1
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196