International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DETEN203

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: detention of persons? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2 and if MVTYP03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 173 88.3% 88.3% -.35
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 9 4.6% 92.9% 1.49
Yes, and happens throughout the country 14 7.1% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 93.2%
68
89.4%
42
82.9%
63
88.3%
173
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 4.1%
3
4.3%
2
5.3%
4
4.6%
9
Yes, and happens throughout the country 2.7%
2
6.4%
3
11.8%
9
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 93.9%
107
82.0%
41
78.1%
25
88.3%
173
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 3.5%
4
8.0%
4
3.1%
1
4.6%
9
Yes, and happens throughout the country 2.6%
3
10.0%
5
18.8%
6
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 98.0%
100
88.9%
40
67.3%
33
88.3%
173
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.0%
1
4.4%
2
12.2%
6
4.6%
9
Yes, and happens throughout the country 1.0%
1
6.7%
3
20.4%
10
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 83.3%
40
97.1%
33
94.2%
49
85.0%
17
37.5%
3
91.2%
31
88.3%
173
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 8.3%
4
2.9%
1
3.8%
2
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
Yes, and happens throughout the country 8.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
62.5%
5
8.8%
3
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196