International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


BEATN203

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: beatings or torture of persons? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2 and if MVTYP03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 165 84.2% 84.2% -.42
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 8 4.1% 88.3% 1.1
Yes, and happens throughout the country 23 11.7% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 83.6%
61
93.6%
44
78.9%
60
84.2%
165
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 6.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
4.1%
8
Yes, and happens throughout the country 9.6%
7
6.4%
3
17.1%
13
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 88.6%
101
78.0%
39
78.1%
25
84.2%
165
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.8%
2
10.0%
5
3.1%
1
4.1%
8
Yes, and happens throughout the country 9.6%
11
12.0%
6
18.8%
6
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 91.2%
93
82.2%
37
71.4%
35
84.2%
165
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 2.0%
2
6.7%
3
6.1%
3
4.1%
8
Yes, and happens throughout the country 6.9%
7
11.1%
5
22.4%
11
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 81.3%
39
94.1%
32
86.5%
45
90.0%
18
37.5%
3
82.4%
28
84.2%
165
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 12.5%
6
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
Yes, and happens throughout the country 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
13.5%
7
10.0%
2
62.5%
5
17.6%
6
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196