International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


INFO03

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: distribution of information? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2 and if MVTYP03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 165 84.2% 84.2% -.42
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 5 2.6% 86.7% 1.03
Yes, and happens throughout the country 26 13.3% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 89.0%
65
85.1%
40
78.9%
60
84.2%
165
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 2.7%
2
2.1%
1
2.6%
2
2.6%
5
Yes, and happens throughout the country 8.2%
6
12.8%
6
18.4%
14
13.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 88.6%
101
76.0%
38
81.3%
26
84.2%
165
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.9%
1
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Yes, and happens throughout the country 10.5%
12
16.0%
8
18.8%
6
13.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 87.3%
89
86.7%
39
75.5%
37
84.2%
165
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 2.9%
3
2.2%
1
2.0%
1
2.6%
5
Yes, and happens throughout the country 9.8%
10
11.1%
5
22.4%
11
13.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 83.3%
40
91.2%
31
78.8%
41
90.0%
18
50.0%
4
91.2%
31
84.2%
165
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 8.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Yes, and happens throughout the country 8.3%
4
8.8%
3
19.2%
10
10.0%
2
50.0%
4
8.8%
3
13.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196