International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


EXFOR203

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: excessive force? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2 and if MVTYP03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 175 89.3% 89.3% -.33
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 9 4.6% 93.9% 1.62
Yes, and happens throughout the country 12 6.1% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 91.8%
67
93.6%
44
84.2%
64
89.3%
175
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 6.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
4.6%
9
Yes, and happens throughout the country 1.4%
1
6.4%
3
10.5%
8
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 94.7%
108
84.0%
42
78.1%
25
89.3%
175
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 2.6%
3
10.0%
5
3.1%
1
4.6%
9
Yes, and happens throughout the country 2.6%
3
6.0%
3
18.8%
6
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 95.1%
97
88.9%
40
77.6%
38
89.3%
175
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 3.9%
4
6.7%
3
4.1%
2
4.6%
9
Yes, and happens throughout the country 1.0%
1
4.4%
2
18.4%
9
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 77.1%
37
97.1%
33
94.2%
49
90.0%
18
75.0%
6
94.1%
32
89.3%
175
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 14.6%
7
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
Yes, and happens throughout the country 8.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
5.9%
2
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196