International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MARCH03

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: marching? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2 and if MVTYP03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 183 93.4% 93.4% -.25
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 6 3.1% 96.4% 2.22
Yes, and happens throughout the country 7 3.6% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 97.3%
71
97.9%
46
86.8%
66
93.4%
183
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
3.1%
6
Yes, and happens throughout the country 1.4%
1
2.1%
1
6.6%
5
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 98.2%
112
84.0%
42
90.6%
29
93.4%
183
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
10.0%
5
3.1%
1
3.1%
6
Yes, and happens throughout the country 1.8%
2
6.0%
3
6.3%
2
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 97.1%
99
93.3%
42
85.7%
42
93.4%
183
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.0%
1
6.7%
3
4.1%
2
3.1%
6
Yes, and happens throughout the country 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.2%
5
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 89.6%
43
94.1%
32
96.2%
50
90.0%
18
75.0%
6
100.0%
34
93.4%
183
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 8.3%
4
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
Yes, and happens throughout the country 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
3.8%
2
5.0%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196