International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MOBLT203

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: restricting the movement of certain persons? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2 and if MVTYP03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 182 92.9% 92.9% -.26
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 5 2.6% 95.4% 1.99
Yes, and happens throughout the country 9 4.6% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 98.6%
72
97.9%
46
84.2%
64
92.9%
182
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.3%
4
2.6%
5
Yes, and happens throughout the country 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
8
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 95.6%
109
90.0%
45
87.5%
28
92.9%
182
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.8%
2
4.0%
2
3.1%
1
2.6%
5
Yes, and happens throughout the country 2.6%
3
6.0%
3
9.4%
3
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 99.0%
101
91.1%
41
81.6%
40
92.9%
182
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
8.2%
4
2.6%
5
Yes, and happens throughout the country 1.0%
1
6.7%
3
10.2%
5
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 93.8%
45
97.1%
33
94.2%
49
85.0%
17
75.0%
6
94.1%
32
92.9%
182
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Yes, and happens throughout the country 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
3.8%
2
5.0%
1
25.0%
2
5.9%
2
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196