International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


FAMIL203

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: pressuring the family and/or social/job networks of religious believers? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2 and if MVTYP03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 186 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 2 1% 95.9% 2.23
Yes, and happens throughout the country 8 4.1% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 100.0%
73
95.7%
45
89.5%
68
94.9%
186
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.0%
2
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
7.9%
6
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 98.2%
112
92.0%
46
87.5%
28
94.9%
186
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes, and happens throughout the country 1.8%
2
4.0%
2
12.5%
4
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 99.0%
101
95.6%
43
85.7%
42
94.9%
186
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.0%
1
1.0%
2
Yes, and happens throughout the country 1.0%
1
2.2%
1
12.2%
6
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 93.8%
45
97.1%
33
98.1%
51
100.0%
20
75.0%
6
91.2%
31
94.9%
186
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes, and happens throughout the country 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
8.8%
3
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196