International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


PERSIS03

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: persistent activities that happen repeatedly over time? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2 and if MVTYP03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 162 82.7% 82.7% -.44
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 7 3.6% 86.2% .98
Yes, and happens throughout the country 27 13.8% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 91.8%
67
89.4%
42
69.7%
53
82.7%
162
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
3.6%
7
Yes, and happens throughout the country 5.5%
4
10.6%
5
23.7%
18
13.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 90.4%
103
72.0%
36
71.9%
23
82.7%
162
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.8%
2
10.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
Yes, and happens throughout the country 7.9%
9
18.0%
9
28.1%
9
13.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 94.1%
96
80.0%
36
61.2%
30
82.7%
162
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.0%
1
6.7%
3
6.1%
3
3.6%
7
Yes, and happens throughout the country 4.9%
5
13.3%
6
32.7%
16
13.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 83.3%
40
94.1%
32
82.7%
43
65.0%
13
37.5%
3
91.2%
31
82.7%
162
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 10.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
Yes, and happens throughout the country 6.3%
3
5.9%
2
17.3%
9
25.0%
5
62.5%
5
8.8%
3
13.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196