International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ISOLAT03

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: momentary flashes of emotion or protest? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2 and if MVTYP03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 178 90.8% 90.8% -.3
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 9 4.6% 95.4% 1.87
Yes, and happens throughout the country 9 4.6% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 97.3%
71
91.5%
43
84.2%
64
90.8%
178
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.4%
1
4.3%
2
7.9%
6
4.6%
9
Yes, and happens throughout the country 1.4%
1
4.3%
2
7.9%
6
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 93.0%
106
84.0%
42
93.8%
30
90.8%
178
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 5.3%
6
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
Yes, and happens throughout the country 1.8%
2
10.0%
5
6.3%
2
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 94.1%
96
93.3%
42
81.6%
40
90.8%
178
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 3.9%
4
4.4%
2
6.1%
3
4.6%
9
Yes, and happens throughout the country 2.0%
2
2.2%
1
12.2%
6
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 89.6%
43
100.0%
34
86.5%
45
90.0%
18
62.5%
5
97.1%
33
90.8%
178
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.6%
5
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
Yes, and happens throughout the country 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
2.9%
1
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196