International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


SMALL03

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: collective events with a small number of persons (less than 8)? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2 and if MVTYP03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 178 90.8% 90.8% -.3
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 10 5.1% 95.9% 1.95
Yes, and happens throughout the country 8 4.1% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 97.3%
71
91.5%
43
84.2%
64
90.8%
178
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.4%
1
4.3%
2
9.2%
7
5.1%
10
Yes, and happens throughout the country 1.4%
1
4.3%
2
6.6%
5
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 93.9%
107
84.0%
42
90.6%
29
90.8%
178
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 4.4%
5
8.0%
4
3.1%
1
5.1%
10
Yes, and happens throughout the country 1.8%
2
8.0%
4
6.3%
2
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 95.1%
97
88.9%
40
83.7%
41
90.8%
178
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 2.9%
3
8.9%
4
6.1%
3
5.1%
10
Yes, and happens throughout the country 2.0%
2
2.2%
1
10.2%
5
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 87.5%
42
94.1%
32
94.2%
49
85.0%
17
75.0%
6
94.1%
32
90.8%
178
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 8.3%
4
5.9%
2
3.8%
2
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
Yes, and happens throughout the country 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
25.0%
2
5.9%
2
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196