International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MODSZ03

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: collective events with moderate numbers of persons (9-20)? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2 and if MVTYP03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 181 92.3% 92.3% -.27
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 7 3.6% 95.9% 2.05
Yes, and happens throughout the country 8 4.1% 100% 4.37

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 100.0%
73
95.7%
45
82.9%
63
92.3%
181
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
7.9%
6
3.6%
7
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
9.2%
7
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 97.4%
111
84.0%
42
87.5%
28
92.3%
181
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.8%
2
8.0%
4
3.1%
1
3.6%
7
Yes, and happens throughout the country 0.9%
1
8.0%
4
9.4%
3
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 98.0%
100
88.9%
40
83.7%
41
92.3%
181
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.0%
1
6.7%
3
6.1%
3
3.6%
7
Yes, and happens throughout the country 1.0%
1
4.4%
2
10.2%
5
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 87.5%
42
97.1%
33
98.1%
51
80.0%
16
75.0%
6
97.1%
33
92.3%
181
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 8.3%
4
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
Yes, and happens throughout the country 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196