International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LGSZ03

If the Report mentions that there are social movements that have religious agendas, do their activities include: collective events with larger numbers of persons (more than 20)? [Answered if SOCMV03 = 1 or 2 and if MVTYP03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions
  2) Yes, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 177 90.3% 90.3% -.31
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 10 5.1% 95.4% 1.85
Yes, and happens throughout the country 9 4.6% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 97.3%
71
89.4%
42
84.2%
64
90.3%
177
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.4%
1
4.3%
2
9.2%
7
5.1%
10
Yes, and happens throughout the country 1.4%
1
6.4%
3
6.6%
5
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 94.7%
108
80.0%
40
90.6%
29
90.3%
177
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 2.6%
3
12.0%
6
3.1%
1
5.1%
10
Yes, and happens throughout the country 2.6%
3
8.0%
4
6.3%
2
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 95.1%
97
91.1%
41
79.6%
39
90.3%
177
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 2.9%
3
6.7%
3
8.2%
4
5.1%
10
Yes, and happens throughout the country 2.0%
2
2.2%
1
12.2%
6
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 83.3%
40
94.1%
32
98.1%
51
85.0%
17
62.5%
5
94.1%
32
90.3%
177
Yes, but isolated or only in certain regions 10.4%
5
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
5.1%
10
Yes, and happens throughout the country 6.3%
3
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
37.5%
3
2.9%
1
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196