International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


EXTE03

According to the Report, what influence do international religious or internationally religiously charged political situations have for people in the country?
  0) No tensions in the country
  1) Cause some tensions
  2) Cause severe tensions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No tensions in the country 142 72.4% 72.4% -.57
Cause some tensions 36 18.4% 90.8% .98
Cause severe tensions 18 9.2% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No tensions in the country 83.6%
61
76.6%
36
59.2%
45
72.4%
142
Cause some tensions 13.7%
10
17.0%
8
23.7%
18
18.4%
36
Cause severe tensions 2.7%
2
6.4%
3
17.1%
13
9.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No tensions in the country 83.3%
95
64.0%
32
46.9%
15
72.4%
142
Cause some tensions 13.2%
15
22.0%
11
31.3%
10
18.4%
36
Cause severe tensions 3.5%
4
14.0%
7
21.9%
7
9.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No tensions in the country 88.2%
90
71.1%
32
40.8%
20
72.4%
142
Cause some tensions 8.8%
9
24.4%
11
32.7%
16
18.4%
36
Cause severe tensions 2.9%
3
4.4%
2
26.5%
13
9.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No tensions in the country 83.3%
40
70.6%
24
69.2%
36
25.0%
5
62.5%
5
94.1%
32
72.4%
142
Cause some tensions 12.5%
6
17.6%
6
23.1%
12
45.0%
9
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
18.4%
36
Cause severe tensions 4.2%
2
11.8%
4
7.7%
4
30.0%
6
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196